Poster for Sherlock Holmes

Guild Films original series

Sherlock Holmes

1954–1955 1 seasons 4 podcasts
See recap podcasts

Same title, different series

Looking for another Sherlock Holmes?

You’re viewing the 1954–1955 Guild Films series.

Recap podcasts for Sherlock Holmes

Find your next listen

Dedicated recap podcasts
Sherlock Holmes Short Stories podcast artwork

Sherlock Holmes Short Stories

0Awaiting votes

From the podcast’s creators: Sherlock Holmes Short Stories narrated by Hugh Bonneville. A woman struck dead after hearing a haunting whistle. A series of child-like drawings scrawled throughout a country estate. A prize horse wandering the moors without an owner. To the regular observer, these are merely strange anomalies. But for the master detective Sherlock Holmes they are the first pieces of an elaborate puzzle. New episodes every…

Scout Score93The Scout Score combines Apple rating quality and volume, recap coverage depth, a small established-network signal, and verified Recap Scout votes. For shows with a current or recent season, it also checks whether a dedicated podcast has released recently. Editorial overrides are used only when catalog evidence needs a manual correction.4.8Apple1.1K ratings
Full-series recap run112 episodes
Last release:
0Awaiting votes
Sherlock Holmes Presented by the Great Detectives of Old Time Radio podcast artwork

Sherlock Holmes Presented by the Great Detectives of Old Time Radio

0Awaiting votes

From the podcast’s creators: The basic facts of Holmes are well-known to nearly every literate person on the globe. He was the creation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and made appearances in fifty-six short stories and four novels. He solved cases from 221B Baker Street in London with the assistance of his faithful companion, Dr. Watson. Holmes became so popular that Doyle couldn’t get away with killing him. Holmes is one of the few true timeless…

Scout Score87The Scout Score combines Apple rating quality and volume, recap coverage depth, a small established-network signal, and verified Recap Scout votes. For shows with a current or recent season, it also checks whether a dedicated podcast has released recently. Editorial overrides are used only when catalog evidence needs a manual correction.4.5Apple339 ratings
Full-series recap run196 episodes
Last release:
0Awaiting votes
Snoozecast Presents: Sherlock Holmes podcast artwork

Snoozecast Presents: Sherlock Holmes

0Awaiting votes

From the podcast’s creators: Welcome to Snoozecast's ongoing series from the classic mystery stories written by Arthur Conan Doyle of "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes." It is read in a manner to help you fall asleep by the end of the episode. We will read a brief recap of the previous episode at the start of the next episode. Be sure to check out our primary podcast feed for Snoozecast, where we release three episodes per week in a variety…

Scout Score84The Scout Score combines Apple rating quality and volume, recap coverage depth, a small established-network signal, and verified Recap Scout votes. For shows with a current or recent season, it also checks whether a dedicated podcast has released recently. Editorial overrides are used only when catalog evidence needs a manual correction.4.7Apple15 ratings
Full-series recap run42 episodes
Last release:
0Awaiting votes
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Unabridged) by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle podcast artwork

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Unabridged) by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

0Awaiting votes

From the podcast’s creators: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes follows the legendary detective Sherlock Holmes and his loyal companion, Dr. Watson, as they solve a series of complex and intriguing cases in Victorian London. The collection features twelve stories, each highlighting Holmes's brilliant deductive reasoning and keen observation skills. Cases include solving mysterious disappearances, uncovering hidden motives, and outwitting…

Scout Score79The Scout Score combines Apple rating quality and volume, recap coverage depth, a small established-network signal, and verified Recap Scout votes. For shows with a current or recent season, it also checks whether a dedicated podcast has released recently. Editorial overrides are used only when catalog evidence needs a manual correction.4.6Apple9 ratings
Substantial recap run12 episodes
Last release:
0Awaiting votes
Help improve this guide

Missing a podcast?

Suggest a recap or rewatch podcast for Sherlock Holmes. We’ll verify the match before publishing it.

Submit a podcast

Bonus guide notes

Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955), at a glance

The first American television series of Sherlock Holmes adventures aired in syndication in the fall of 1954. The 39 half-hour mostly original stories were produced by Sheldon Reynolds and filmed in France by Guild Films, starring Ronald Howard as Holmes and Howard Marion Crawford as Watson. Archie Duncan appeared in many episodes as Inspector Lestrade. Richard Larke, billed as Kenneth Richards, played Sgt. Wilkins in about fifteen episodes. The series' associate producer, Nicole Milinaire, was one of the first women to attain a senior production role in a television series.

Top pick

What is the best Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955) recap podcast?

Recap Scout currently lists Sherlock Holmes Presented by the Great Detectives of Old Time Radio first for Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955). It leads this guide after comparing coverage depth, release activity, ratings evidence, network signals, and verified listener votes.

Podcast count

How many Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955) recap podcasts are available?

There are 4 verified Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955) podcasts in this guide: 4 dedicated recaps.

Ranking

How are Sherlock Holmes (1954–1955) podcasts ranked?

Dedicated podcasts rank ahead of show-specific episodes from multi-show feeds. Within each group, Scout Scores weigh coverage depth, release activity, Apple rating evidence, established-network signals, and verified listener votes.