Poster for China Beach

ABC original series

China Beach

1988–1991 4 seasons 1 podcast
See recap podcasts
Recap podcasts for China Beach

Find your next listen

Dedicated recap podcasts
Climbing China Beach: a podcast series about one route podcast artwork

Climbing China Beach: a podcast series about one route

0Awaiting votes

From the podcast’s creators: We’ve had a decade-plus obsession with China Beach 5.14b - possibly the best route in the world. This podcast series is about that route - what makes it unique and special. (Watch on YouTube or Spotify to see video).

Scout Score71The Scout Score combines Apple rating quality and volume, recap coverage depth, a small established-network signal, and verified Recap Scout votes. For shows with a current or recent season, it also checks whether a dedicated podcast has released recently. Editorial overrides are used only when catalog evidence needs a manual correction.5.0Apple1 ratings
Limited coverage10 episodes
Last release:
0Awaiting votes
Help improve this guide

Missing a podcast?

Suggest a recap or rewatch podcast for China Beach. We’ll verify the match before publishing it.

Submit a podcast

Bonus guide notes

China Beach, at a glance

Dateline: November 1967. Within klicks of Danang, Vietnam, sits a U.S. Army base, bar and hospital on China Beach filled with wounded soldiers and one very lovely but damaged Army Nurse Colleen McMurphy. Many heroes, dead and alive, try to make sense of life and death in between bourbon, bullets and battles.

Top pick

What is the best China Beach recap podcast?

Recap Scout currently lists Climbing China Beach: a podcast series about one route first for China Beach. It leads this guide after comparing coverage depth, release activity, ratings evidence, network signals, and verified listener votes.

Podcast count

How many China Beach recap podcasts are available?

There is 1 verified China Beach podcast in this guide: 1 dedicated recap.

Ranking

How are China Beach podcasts ranked?

Dedicated podcasts rank ahead of show-specific episodes from multi-show feeds. Within each group, Scout Scores weigh coverage depth, release activity, Apple rating evidence, established-network signals, and verified listener votes.